glensound dark88 mk11 1

Glensound DARK88 MK11

Links To Inferno Commentators Box
Using the DARK88 with the Inferno creates a self contained, network audio commentary system

Inferno Link Options
Links between the Inferno and DARK88 can be:

  – Single network cable
100m range.

  – Twin network cables
A redundant network cable connection for extra resiliance. 100m range.

  – Fibre via the SFP slot
An SFP slot provides options for single or multi mode SFP modules, allowing a range over many kilometres.

Audio Inputs & Outputs
All audio input and output connections are presented on full size XLR connections. There are 8 inputs and 8 outputs.

Use As An Audio Snake
Two DARK88s can be linked either directly or as part of a Dante network and used as an 8 input 8 output digital audio snake.

DANTE
Multi channel, digital media network technology, offering compatibility with hundreds of systems from other manufacturers

  • 8 audio inputs and 8 audio outputs on XLR connections
  • Contains network connection to Inferno commentator’s box
  • Connection to Dante network for control and configuration
  • 1u 19” rack

AUDIO

Maximum Input Level:+18dB
Maximum Output Level:+18dBu
Input Impedance:>20k Ohms
Output Impedance:<=50 Ohms
Distortion:0.0022%@1kHz reference to +8dBu output
Noise:[email protected] up A weighted RMS
Dynamic Range:111dB
Input And Output Type:Electronically balanced (can be wired unbalanced).

POWER

Power source:2 x mains inputs filtered IEC, 100 to 240 VAC 47-63Hz
Internal Mains Fuse:20mm 1A anti surge
AC Consumption:16 [email protected]

PHYSICAL

Audio Connectors:8 x XLRM and 8 x XLRF
Dimensions:442 x 303 x 44mm (wxdxh) 1U rack mounting
Weight:3kg

Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    Be the first to review “Glensound DARK88 MK11”

    Your email address will not be published.

    TRU Price Guarantee

    (Subject to conditions)

    Glensound DARK88 MK11

    $2,011.00

    Tech Support

    2-Year Warranty

    $2,011.00

    Related products
    STUDIO Glensound DARK88 MK11